REACH OUT TO US

msdscv@gmail.com

 

 

FOLLOW US
WHAT IS THE SCV?
Learn more

 

  • Facebook Grunge
SUPPORT THE CAUSE

© 2019 by Mississippi Division Sons of Confederate Veterans. 

Mississippi Division Camps

1ST BRIGADE

 

Batesville

Camp 1669

CAPTAIN C B VANCE
Commander: Donald Howard Wright Jr.

dwright29miss@usa.com 
Adjutant: Brian Kevin Woods
Meetings: 1st Monday each month at Batesville Public Library

 

Charleston

Camp 2287

TALLAHATCHIE RIFLES 

Commander: John Whitten

662-375-2351

Adjutant: Stuart Denman, III

Meetings: 3rd Tuesday each month at 7:00pm at the Locopolis Lodge # 93 on Denman Loop.

Facebook: www.facebook.com/pg/Tallahatchie-Rifles-SCV-Camp-2287-1150867911661215

Cleveland

Camp 856

GEN. CHARLES CLARK

Commander: H. Rogers Varner

rogers@varnerbrothers.com
Adjutant: Bryan Wilson Varner

 

Holly Springs

Camp 1379

CHRISTOPHER (KIT) MOTT

Commander: Lyle Wescott 

Lyle_Wescott@yahoo.com

Adjutant: Bobby Joe Mitchell

bobbyjoemitchell@yahoo.com        

H: 662-252-2193 C: 662-629-2184

Meetings: 4th Sunday night of each month

 

Indianola

Camp 1625

B/G BENJAMIN G. HUMPHREYS

Commander: Larry A. McLuney, Jr.  

confederate@suddenlink.net

Adjutant: Dan A. McCaskill  

danmccas@tecinfo.net

Meetings: 1st Saturday each month at 6:00pm at the First Presbyterian Church

Website: www.humphreys1625.com

Newsletter: The Delta General

 

Oxford

Camp 1803

UNIVERSITY GREYS 

Commander: Larry Mardis

secmissanv@yahoo.com
Adjutant: Boyce W. Delashmit
Meetings: 3rd Thursday of each month at 6:00pm at Pizza Den, 499 Heritage Dr, Oxford, MS 38655

Senatobia

Camp 837

SGT. SAMUEL J HOUSE

Commander: David McBride

macb714@aol.com
662-562-0373
662-292-1820

Adjutant: John Land

662-526-9957
Meetings: 3rd Thursday each month at 7:00pm at Senatobia Library, 222 S. Ward St, Senatobia, MS 38668

 

Southaven

Camp 1452

PRIVATE SAMUEL A. HUGHEY

Commander: Paul Alford
Adjutant: Chris Heuer

Meetings: 2nd Tuesday each month @ Southaven Public Library. Fellowship @ 6:30pm. Meeting starts @ 7:00pm. Light refreshments served afterwards by fine ladies of the South.

Website: www.scvcamp1452.com

2ND BRIGADE

 

Amory

Camp 873

CAPTAIN FRANCIS MARION ROGERS
Commander: George Crawford III

ghcrawiii@bellsouth.net
Adjutant: William P. Arinder

wparinder@gmail.com

Meets: 4th Thursday each month at Longhorn Restaurant in Amory except for April and December. 

Calhoun City

Camp 1969

CALHOUN AVENGERS

Commander: Larry Hellums

spec@brucetelephone.com
Adjutant: Jess Moore

Meetings:  2nd Tuesday each month at 6:30pm at the Bruce Bait Shop every month except July

Facebook: www.facebook.com/The-Sons-of-Confederate-Veterans-Calhoun-Avengers-Camp-1969-231859753656379

 

Corinth

Camp 321

COL W. P. ROGERS

Commander: Dennis M. Brown

ducksu@frontiernet.net  

662-212-4621 

Adjutant: Dwight Johnson

dgenej@gmail.com

662-284-6125 
Meetings: 3rd Monday each month at American Legion Post 6, 511 S. Tate St, Corinth, MS 38834. 6:00pm for meal, meeting starts at 7:00pm.

Website: www.battleofcorinth.com

 

Pontotoc

Camp 2271

COL J. A. ORR

Commander: Larry Jolly

larryjolly@bellsouth.net

Adjutant: Charles Barton

Meetings: 2nd Thursday each month at Kirks Restaurant on Hwy 15

Google Map:  https://goo.gl/maps/xTmVx1eYAh92

 

​Ripley

Camp 868

TIPPAH TIGERS

Commander: Marty Hubbard

mhub1864@yahoo.com

662-837-8715
Adjutant: Michael Woodrow Mauldin

662-223-9353
Meetings: 1st Thursday each month at 7:00pm at VFW Post, 655A East Walnut St.

Website: http://scvcamp868.webstarts.com

Facebook: www.facebook.com/tippahtigers/

 

Tremont

Camp 1776

LT. JOHN SALLIS  

Commander: Charles Booth 

662-652-3780
Adjutant: Henry Nanney

662-862-6905
Meetings: 2nd Saturday night each month at 7:00pm at the East Fulton Fish & Steak House, Hwy 178.

Tupelo

Camp 645

HARRISBURG
Commander: William M. Sheffield

msheffi@att.net

662-213-7286

Adjutant: Bill Stroup

Meetings: 3rd Thursday each month. Supper begins at 6:30pm at Driskell's Fish House & Steak, 2450 Main St, Plantersville, MS

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 3062, Tupelo, MS 38803

3RD BRIGADE

 

Brookhaven

Camp 235

BROOKHAVEN LIGHT ARTILLERY
Commander: Aubrey Everett

aubreyeverett@bellsouth.net

601-265-0008
Adjutant: David Wooten 

dgwoote0@yahoo.com

Meetings: 1st Saturday each month at 4:30pm at the old Railway Express Building in Downtown Brookhaven

Bude

Camp 2297

FRANKLIN RIFLES

Commander: William L Spring

Adjutant: Donald “Carl” Mason

gospelcarl@yahoo.com

Clinton

Camp 1636

MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE RIFLES

Commander: John Evans

mscollegeriflescamp1636@gmail.com

601-259-4468

Adjutant: Mike McGuffie

mikemcguffie@bellsouth.net

601-953-0849

Meetings: 3rd Thursday each month at 7:00pm at Shoney’s, 500 Springridge Rd, Clinton, MS.

Website: www.mississippicollegerifles.webs.com

 

Crystal Springs

Camp 712

SOUTHERN RIGHTS
Commander: Trent Lewis

trentlewis603@yahoo.com 

769-220-3975
Adjutant: Jim Baker

601-847-1792

Meeting: 3rd Thursday each month at 6:30pm at the Crystal Springs Holy Trinity Episcopal Church

Google Map: https://goo.gl/maps/y5bX41jpCNR2

Facebook: www.facebook.com/Crystal-Springs-Southern-Rights-Camp-No-712-SCV-115274811824785/

 

​Jackson

Camp 635

JEFFERSON DAVIS

Commander: Vincent “Sandy” Jackson

601-853-2382 
Adjutant: E. Ron Stowers 

ERStowers@aol.com 
Meetings: 4th Tuesday each month at 6:00pm at the Municipal Art Gallery with light refreshments at 5:00pm, meeting begins at 5:45pm

Website: www.scvcamp635.org/

Facebook: www.facebook.com/camp635scv

​​

McComb

Camp 1681

STOCKDALE RANGERS

Commander: Joseph Abbot

jabbott1036@cableone.net

H: 601-684-5376 C: 601-810-7132
Adjutant: Michael Sitton

fuzzymug@gmail.com

985-276-0228

Meetings: 1st Tuesday each month 6:30pm at the Masonic Lodge, Summit, MS

Website: www.stockdalerangers1681.com

 

Mechanicsburg

Camp 1704

MECHANICSBURG CORRIDOR

Commander: James Roy Johnson 

662-746-5273
Adjutant: Wayne Potter
Meetings: 2nd Thursday each month

 

Natchez

Camp 590

MG WILLIAM T MARTIN

Commander: Jason Blaney

jason7229@netzero.com

601-807-9587 

Adjutant: James Young
Meetings: 2nd Monday each month at 7:00pm at the Masonic Lodge
Website: http://scvcamp590.webs.com/

Newsletter: The Defender

 

Port Gibson

Camp 1679

GENERAL EARL VAN DORN

Commander: Mack Randall May 

mrmray@aol.com
Adjutant: Michael Gary Herrin
Meetings: 2nd Thursday each month at the Port Gibson Presbyterian Church

​Vicksburg

Camp 1354

LT GEN JOHN C PEMBERTON
Commander: Edward Campbell

Email: ewccrystalsprings@yahoo.com
Adjutant: Larry Holman 
Meetings: 1st Tuesday each month at 7:00pm at the disabled veterans building, 216 Miller St

Website:  http://scv-camp-1354.com

Facebook: www.facebook.com/scvcamp1354

 

Yazoo City

Camp 69

CHARLES W "SAVEZ" READ

Commander: 
Adjutant: Benjamin Brown Atkinson

 

 

​4TH BRIGADE

 

Brandon

Camp 265

RANKIN ROUGH and READY'S 

Commander: Tim Cupit Jr.  

timcupit@comcast.net                      

769-234-2966

Adjutant: Charles Lewis  

roda_127@yahoo.com

Meetings: 1st Saturday each month at 6:30pm at Penn's in Brandon, 613 W. Government St.

Google Map: http://goo.gl/maps/SuF71

Website: www.scv265.com 

Facebook: www.facebook.com/scv265

Twitter: @SCV265

Newsletter: Rankin Dispatch

 

Caledonia

Camp 2140

L/G S D LEE Caledonia Rifles

Commander: John P. Wiggins

662-386-5107
Adjutant: Jessie Riggs
Meetings: 2nd Thursday each month at 6:00pm at Caledonia Baptist Church, 7840 Wolf Rd in Columbus (Exceptions July & December)

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/SCV-Camp-2140-SD-Lees-Caledonia-Rifles-140896542647831/

Newsletter: The Charge

Columbus

Camp 1220

GEN WILLIAM BARKSDALE 

Commander: Jim Strickland, Jr.
Adjutant: Shawn Kyzer
Meetings: 3rd Tuesday each month at 6:30pm at Ruben's Fish & Steakhouse
Newsletter: Barksdale's Mississippians

 

Florence

Camp 2278

RANKIN GREYS

Commander: Phillip Griffin
rankingreys2278@gmail.com

prgriffin40@gmail.com

601-832-1850

Adjutant:___________

Meetings: 2nd Saturday each month at 6:00 pm at Los Cazadores Mexican Restaurant on Hwy 49

Website: www.rankingreys.org

Facebook: www.facebook.com/groups/therankingreys

Newsletter: Grey Matters

Forest

Camp 1666

EAST MISSISSIPPI GREYS

Commander: Bruce Warren            

C: 601-668-1276 H: 601-469-5699

Adjutant: Billy Ray Lovett          

601-507-0305

Meetings: 3rd Monday each month at 6:30pm at the Forest Community Center.  Beginning February 2019 meetings will be on the 3rd Thursday.

Google Map: https://goo.gl/maps/7EpBAA6YAfy

Facebook: www.facebook.com/East-Mississippi-Greys-Camp-1666-1652110311730832

Kosciusko

Camp 663

ATTALA YELLOW JACKETS
Commander: James W. Atwood

jatwood3@earthlink.net

662-289-6030 

Adjutant: Patrick Henry Tyler

601-416-8693

Meetings: 4th Tuesday each month at the Rib Alley Restaurant

Google Map: https://goo.gl/maps/ApvjtqQwUM92

Click on a SCV Logo above for Camp Information

Louisville

Camp 384

CAPTAIN JOHN M BRADLEY

Commander: Franklin Woodruff

frwoodruff1944@yahoo.com

662-773-4106
Adjutant: Patrick Charlton

coalminerinms@aol.com

662-803-0426

Meetings: 2nd Monday each month at 7:00pm at 46 Henry Allman Rd

 

Meridian

Camp 1221

WILLIAM D CAMERON 

Commander: Elliott Poole

elliot.poole@aol.com

205-652-7945
Adjutant: Knox Poole

sledgeal17@gmail.com
Meetings: 2nd Tuesday each month at 6:00pm at Western Sizzlin

 

Meridian

Camp 1649

GEN. NATHAN BEDFORD FORREST
Commander: Albert Combs

koscombs@yahoo.com

601-644-3178

601-938-4263
Adjutant: Scott McQuaig

scottmcquaig@yahoo.com

601-513-2270
Meetings: 3rd Tuesday each month at 6:00pm at the Magnolia Restaurant located in the Queen City Truck Stop

Website: www.scvmeridian.org
Facebook: www.facebook.com/GeneralNathanBedfordForrest1649

 

Newton

Camp 1862

JEFFERSON DAVIS

Commander: Louis Foley

Email: msdivcommanderlou@gmail.com
Adjutant: Louis Foley
Meetings: Last Thursday each month at 6:30pm at the Historic Newton Train Depot

Google Map: https://goo.gl/maps/dk6FzPCPNb12

 

Rankin County (Pearl)

Camp 1740

LOWRY RIFLES 

Commander: William Randolph Hinson, Jr.

bhlh87@aol.com
Adjutant: William Randolph Hinson Jr

bhlh87@aol.com
Meetings: 2nd Tuesday each month at 7:00pm at Central Independent Baptist Church

 

​5TH BRIGADE

 

Bay St. Louis

Camp 2263

SHIELDSBORO RIFLES

Commander: Don Green

dgreen_1865@yahoo.com

601-270-5316

Adjutant: Royce J. "Beau" Ladner

ironhorse366@yahoo.com

228-216-0050

Meetings: Last Tuesday each month at 6:00pm at the American Legion in Bay St. Louis

Google Map: https://goo.gl/maps/sqgwQs3djL32

Website: www.shieldsbororifles.org
Facebook: www.facebook.com/Shieldsboro-Rifles-SCV-Camp-2263-482076778628462/

Biloxi

Camp 596

SAM DAVIS 
Commander: Ken Overstreet

kenfromms@bellsouth.net

228-342-0076 
Adjutant: Wes Teel

wwteel61@gmail.com
Meetings: 2nd Tuesday each month at 7:00pm at Beauvoir
Facebook: www.facebook.com/SamDavis596

Newsletter: The Scout

Columbia

Camp 653

MARION'S MEN

Commander: Kenny McNease

krmcnease@gmail.com

Adjutant: Jerry McNease

Hattiesburg

Camp 1353

LT. GEN. NATHAN BEDFORD FORREST

Commander:  Jessie Sanford  

jessiesanford101@comcast.net

Adjutant:  Jessie Sanford

jessiesanford101@comcast.net

Meetings: Last Monday of each month at 7:00pm at the Hattiesburg Garden Club next to the Hattiesburg High School

Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/groups/255773919753/

 

Laurel

Camp 227

JONES COUNTY ROSIN HEELS

Commander: Sydney Parker
Adjutant: Shelton Norris  

sheltonnorris@yahoo.com 

601-426-2949

Meetings: Last Thursday each month at 7:00pm at Mr. T's Drive In (5 miles west of Laurel near the intersection of Hwy 84 and Hwy 28)

Website: http://jonescorosinheels.weebly.com
Facebook: www.facebook.com/groups/103557253024717

Leakesville

Camp 2215

GREENE COUNTY GAINES WARRIORS

Commander: Kenny Smith

ksmith@omegaprotein.com

601-441-7619 
Adjutant: Alvin Roberts

alvinroberts@tds.net

601-394-3577
Meetings: 2nd Tuesday each month at 7:00pm at the library in Leakesville

Facebook: www.facebook.com/groups/GainesWarriors/

 

Lucedale

Camp 1748

9TH MISSISSIPPI CAVALRY

Commander: Jerry Dean Cooley

jdcrides@yahoo.com

601-508-3200 
Adjutant: Karl "Doc" Smith 

gcveterinaryclinic@yahoo.com

Meetings: 2nd Thursday each month at 7:00pm at the Library in Lucedale

 

New Augusta

Camp 1956

AUGUSTA GREYS

Commander: Paul B. Johnson, III

bjelkslake@aol.com
Adjutant: Don Heiden

dwh6039@aol.com

601-964-3388 
Meetings: 4th Thursday each month at 7:00pm at City Hall in New Augusta 

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/416888285009578/

 ​

Pascagoula

Camp 2236

LIVE OAK RIFLES

Commander: Oran L. Thomas

olthomas68@yahoo.com

228-382-2313
Adjutant Larry Dailey

larrydailey@cableone.com

228-238-6675 

Meetings: 3rd Thursday each month at 6:00pm at the Cast Iron Cafe in Vancleave

Facebook: www.facebook.com/groups/112624145552070

 

Picayune

Camp 373

GAINESVILLE VOLUNTEERS  

Commander: Russell E. Foster 

refoster@bellsouth.net 

601-798-0326 
Adjutant: James Ralph Huffman

huffman1234@bellsouth.net

601-916-1783
Meetings: 2nd Thursday each month at 7:00pm at the Senior Center

Website: http://www.gainesville-vols.org/index.html

Facebook: www.facebook.com/pages/Gainesville-Volunteers-SCV-Camp-373/251979954970020

 

Purvis

Camp 1490

7TH MISS INFANTRY BATT
Commander: Jerry N. Stuart 

jstuart102@aol.com

601-794-2262 
Adjutant: Norman Gueno

donnalgueno@msn.com

601-794-2785 

Meetings: 1st Thursday each month at 7:00pm at the Community Center (Across from Ace Hardware)

 

Waynesboro

Camp 255
SAMUEL H POWE

Commander: Forrest Shade Daws 

fsdaws@yahoo.com

601-410-2946
Adjutant: Greg Johnson  

Meetings: 2nd Tuesday each odd month at 7:00pm in the main meeting room of the Wayne County/Waynesboro Memorial Library