Mississippi Division SCV Camps


(listed numerically by camp)

If you would like more information on a camp...

Click on an underlined camp name to visit the camp's website
or
click on an underlined Commander's or Adjutant's name to send an E-mail.
or
To locate  a camp in a particuliar city ..... click here

CHARLES W "SAVEZ" READ Camp 69,  Yazoo City  3
Commander
Adjutant  Benjamin Brown Atkinson


MAJ GEN E C WALTHALL Camp 211,  Grenada  1
Commander  Cecil A. Fayard Jr.
Adjutant  Dennie Keith Spence
Meetings: 1st Monday at Elizabeth Jones Library 

JONES COUNTY ROSIN HEELS Camp 227,  Laurel  5
Commander Billy R. Langley 601-425-4845
Adjutant  Shelton Norris 
Meetings: 7pm last Thurday at Western Sizzlin on Hwy 15 in Laurel
BROOKHAVEN LIGHT ARTILLERY Camp 235,  Brookhaven  3
Commander David Wooten
Adjutant David Wooten

Meetings: 7pm on the first Saturday of each month at Hudgeys Restaurant located next to the intersection of Brookway Blvd and Hwy 51

SAMUEL H POWE Camp 255,  Waynesboro  5
Commander  Forrest Shade Daws
Adjutant  Greg Johnson 
Quarterly meetings are held on the second Saturday in March, June, September, and December, in Waynesboro, Miss.

RANKIN ROUGH and READY'S Camp 265,  Brandon  4 
Commander  Tim Cupit Jr 
Adjutant  Sidney Earl Boteler
Meetings: 6pm on the first Saturday of  each month at Penns in Brandon on HWY 80

COL W P ROGERS Camp 321,  Corinth  2 
Commander Larry L Mangus 
Adjutant Larry L Mangus. 
Meetings: 7:00pm each 3rd Tuesday at Martha's Menu 302 Taylor Street
GAINESVILLE VOLUNTEERS Camp 373,  Picayune  5 
Commander  Russell E. Foster 
Adjutant  James Ralph Huffman
Meetings: 7PM  2nd Thursday at the Senior Center

CAPTAIN JOHN M BRADLEY Camp 384, Louisville 4
Commander Patrick Charlton
Adjutant  Jason Hemphill

MG WILLIAM T MARTIN Camp 590,  Natchez  3 
Commander Allen Carter Terrell 
Adjutant  James Young 
Meetings: 7:00 pm 2nd Monday at the Masonic Lodge

SAM DAVIS Camp 596,  Biloxi  5
Commander  Dave Cook
Adjutant  Bryce Wade
Meetings: 7:00pm on the second Tuesday of the month at Beauvoir, in Biloxi, Mississippi

JEFFERSON DAVIS Camp 635,  Jackson  3 
Commander Emmett A. Eaton, Jr 
Adjutant  E. Ron Stowers 
Meetings: 6pm on the 4th Tuesday each month at the Municipal Art Gallery

HARRISBURG Camp 645,  Tupelo  2
Commander W M Sheffield
Adjutant  Alan  Patrick Jr
Meetings: 2nd Thursday each month. Supper begins at 6:00 P.M. at Estes Fish & Steak, 2450 Main St, Plantersville, MS

ATTALA YELLOW JACKETS Camp 663,  Kosciusko  4
Commander James W. Atwood
Adjutant  Alvis Parks
Meetings: 1st Thursday at Rib Alley Restaurant

CRYSTAL SPRINGS SOUTHERN RIGHTS Camp 712,  Crystal Springs  3
Commander  Thomas Michael Webb
Adjutant  Jim  Baker  (601) 847-1792

SGT SAMUEL J HOUSE Camp 837,  Senatobia  1
Commander Ashby Hale Johnson
Adjutant  James Smith
Meetings: 7:00pm on the 1st Thursday of each month at the Tate County Library

GEN CHARLES CLARK Camp 856,  Cleveland  1
Commander H. Rogers Varner
Adjutant Bryan Wilson Varner


TIPPAH TIGERS Camp 868,  Ripley  2
Commander Marty Hubbard     662-837-8715
Adjutant  Michael Woodrow Mauldin
Meetings:first Thursday at  VFW Post, 655A East Walnut St. at 7:00 p.m

CAPTAIN FRANCIS MARION ROGERS Camp 873,  Amory  2
Commander Donnie Carter
Adjutant William P Arinder

GEN WILLIAM BARKSDALE Camp 1220,  Columbus  4 
Commander Jim Strickland, Jr
Adjutant  Shawn Kyzer
Meetings: 6:30pm on the 4th Tuesday of each month at Huck's Place

WILLIAM D CAMERON Camp 1221,  Meridian  4
Commander 
Adjutant  Knox Poole
Meetings:  6:00 pm Second Tuesday at Western Sizzlin in Meridian

LT GEN NATHAN BEDFORD FORREST Camp 1353,  Hattiesburg  5
Commander  Bert King
Adjutant  Bert King.
Meetings: 7:00pm on the LAST Tuesday each month at the Hattiesburg Garden Club.

LT GEN JOHN C PEMBERTON Camp 1354,  Vicksburg  3
Commander Wayne McMaster
Adjutant  Andrew McCaskill
Meetings: 7:00pm first Tuesday of each month at the Southern Cultural Heritage Complex

CHRISTOPHER (KIT) MOTT Camp 1379,  Holly Springs  1
Commander Clifton C Valentine
Adjutant Bobby Joe Mitchell
Meetings: 1st Sunday night of each month

PRIVATE SAMUEL A HUGHEY Camp 1452,  Southaven  1
Commander William Randy Hailey
Adjutant Allen B Latimer

7TH MISS INFANTRY BATT Camp 1490,  Purvis  5
Commander  Jerry N Stuart
Adjutant  Norman Gueno
Meetings: 1st Thursday in the Wilson Room, Hancock Bank

B/G BENJAMIN G HUMPHREYS Camp 1625,  Indianolia  1 
Commander Joe Nokes
Adjutant  Dan A McCaskill
Meetings: 7pm on the 1st Thursday each month at the First Presbyterian Church

GEN. NATHAN BEDFORD FORREST Camp 1649,  Meridian  4
Commander Raymond Brittain Gully 601-677-3524
Adjutant Ben Gaddis
Meetings: 3rd Tuesday each month - 6:30pm
at Magnolia Restaurant at Queen City Truck Stop


EAST MISSISSIPPI GREYS Camp 1666,  Forrest  4
Commander Jerry Cyril Harris  (601) 469-1719
Adjutant  Billy Ray Lovett
Meetings: 3rd Monday at the Forest Community Center

CAPTAIN C B VANCE Camp 1669,  Batesville  1
Commander Donald Howard Wright Jr
Adjutant  Brian Kevin Woods
Meetings: 1st Monday at Batesville Public Library

GENERAL EARL VAN DORN Camp 1679,  Port Gibson  3
Commander  Mack Randall May
Adjutant  Michael Gary Herrin
Meetings: 2nd Thursday at the Port Gibson Presbyterian Church

STOCKDALE RANGERS Camp 1681,  McComb  3
Commander Joseph H Abbott
Adjutant William I Simmons
Meetings: 6:30pm on the 1st Tuesday at the Masonic Lodge

MECHANICSBURG CORRIDOR Camp 1704,  Mechanicsburg  3
Commander  James Roy Johnson  (662) 746-5273
Adjutant Wayne Potter
Meetings: 2nd Thursday

CHICKASAW GUARDS Camp 1726,  Houston  2
Commander David C. Horn  601-447-2022
Adjutant John Thomas Flippin   (662) 628-8374
Meetings: 4th Thursday at the Presbyterian Church

LOWRY RIFLES Camp 1740,  Rankin County,  4
Commander  Marc S. Allen
Adjutant  William Randolph Hinson Jr
Meetings: 7pm on the 2nd Tuesday each month at Central Independent Baptist Church

9TH MISSISSIPPI CAVALRY Camp 1748,  Lucedale  5
Commander  Jerry Dean Cooley
Adjutant  Karl Homer Smith
Meetings: 7 pm 2nd Thursday at Edward Jones, Inc.

LT JOHN SALLIS Camp 1776,  Tremont  2
Commander Charles Booth 662-652-3780
 Adjutant Henry Nanney 662-862-6905
Meets 7pm on the 2nd Saturday night each month at the East Fulton Fish & Steak House, Hwy 178.

UNIVERSITY GREYS Camp 1803,  Oxford  1
Commander Larry Mardis
Adjutant  Boyce W. Delashmit
Meetings: Third Thursday of each month at 6:00 p.m. at The Beacon, 1200 North Lamar

JEFFERSON DAVIS Camp 1862,  Newton  4
Commander Louis Foley
Adjutant  Louis Foley
Meetings: 7pm on the 4th Thursday each month at Boros


AUGUSTA GREYS Camp 1956,  New Augusta  5
Commander  David George Collier
Adjutant Donald Warren Heiden
Meetings: 7pm on the LAST Thursday of each month at New Augusta Library.

CALHOUN AVENGERS Camp 1969,  Calhoun City  2
Commander James A Taylor
Adjutant James A Taylor

LT GEN STEPHEN D LEE Camp 2140, Caledonia 4
Commander Davis Hartness
Adjutant  Jessie Riggs

  27th MISSISSIPPI INFANTRY Camp 2165, Hurley 5
Commander Harry Jones
Adjutant  Transford Dunford


GREENE COUNTY GAINES WARRIORS Camp # 2215
Leakesville 5
Commander Brent Waller
Adjutant Chase Thorton

LIVE OAK RIFLES Camp #2236 Pascagoula 5
Commander Leroy Waller
Adjutant  Oran L. Thomas
Meetings at the Pascagoula Library the 3rd Thursday of each month at 6:30 PM






To locate a camp in a particular location click the city name below

Amory Batesville Biloxi Brandon Brookhaven
Brookhaven Calhoun City Cleveland Columbus Corinth

Crystal Springs Forrest Grenada Hattiesburg
Holly Springs Houston Hurley Indianolia Jackson
Kosciusko Laurel Leaksville
Louisville
Lucedale McComb Mechanicsburg Meridian
Natchez New Augusta Newton Oxford Pascagoula
Picayune Port Gibson Purvis Rankin County Ripley
Senatobia Southaven Tremont Tupelo Vicksburg

Waynesboro West Point
Yazoo City



LT GEN STEPHEN D LEE Camp 545, Vicksburg 3


NEW ALBANY GRAYS Camp 879,  New Albany  2
Commander John Albert Bakermailto:jhnbaker@bellsouth.net
Adjutant  Jim A Browning  (662) 534-6560

SCOTT STATHAM-FARRELL Camp 1197,  Winona  1
Commander Arlin L Pearsonmailto:deepsouthgent@hotmail.com
Adjutant Arlin L Pearsonmailto:deepsouthgent@hotmail.com
Meetings: 2nd Thursday of each month at the Winona Country Club
PICKENS BRADY Camp 1230,  Brookhaven  3
Commander  Aubrey D Everettmailto:bubba39601@yahoo.com
Adjutant  Glenn Dale Beasley  (601) 894-2984
Meetings: 6:00 pm first Tuesday of each month at BOWIE'S BARBEQUE

MOSES JACKSON Camp 1915,  Liberty  3http://www.7miss.org/camp1915
Commander Virgil Louis Robertsmailto:vroberts@telepak.net
Adjutant  Webb Jones Roberts IIImailto:webbroberts@hotmail.com
Meetings: 7pm on the LAST Monday of the month at the American Legion Hut



HOLT COLLIER Camp 2018,  West Point  2
Commander John Wallace McBryde IIImailto:Jscot4U@yahoo.com
Adjutant  Edward Willett Richardsonmailto:eddier@cableone.net
http://holtcollierscv2018.historymarkersofms.com/

JEFFERSON DAVIS

http://members.tripod.com/dixie39336/index.htm







MS Brigade Map



04/01/08